- ALBANY, N.Y. - He works for a big banking outfit, and he's fairly high up
[…] .org/fingerprint/page6/fp-ssnfaq.htm
-
- Banks (Financial Institutions)
-
- Banks may deny service or resist opening
an account or transferring funds for an individual who does not provide
a social security number upon request.
-
- Banks are required by federal regulations
to make and file certain reports on the purchase of money orders and other
transfers of funds. As of January 16, 1996, Title 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5325,
Subtitle IV - Chapter 53 - Subchapter II, imposes a requirement upon financial
institution for the filling of reports for certain financial transactions.
-
- Title 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5325 Section 5325,
titled "Identification required to purchase certain monetary instruments"
states that:
-
- "(a) No financial institution may
issue or sell a bank check, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money
order to any individual in connection with a transaction or group of such
contemporaneous transactions which involves United States coins or currency...
in amounts or denominations of $3,000 or more unless the individual has
a transaction account with such financial institution...; or the individual
furnishes the financial institution with such forms of identification as
the Secretary of the Treasury may require in regulations..."
-
- The "regulations" state that
banks must request a social security number when establishing a bank account
for an individual and from anyone that does not have an established account
seeking to obtain "bank checks, cashier's checks, traveler's checks,