Back to... |
[…] that each day. Those House impeachment managers were the same bunch
of professional liars as the first round.
By
Thursday, Trump’s legal team finally put the screws to the
Democrats, proving without any doubt, Trump did not incite an
insurrection. On Friday & Saturday, defense counsel, Michael van
der Veen, obliterated them. Clearly
that “trial” was unconstitutional. The Constitution says
president. It does not say former president. The House impeachment
managers did their best to bring up past impeachments but all of them
skipped the clear and plain language of the Constitution, Art. II,
Sec. 4:
“The
President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United
States…” Didn’t
matter to these swamp scum GOP senators who voted that charade
“trial” was constitutional: Collins, Cassidy,
Murkowski, Romney, Sasse, and Toomey. All Trump haters so no
surprise. A
trial with no judge. Article I, Section 3, Clause 6: When the