Back to... |
[…] Back to... |
| |
Share Our Stories! - Click Here | |
3 U.S. Code § 15
| By Dan Pierce |
Jeff, like you, I am not educated in Constitutional legalities but it seems that the last part of 3 U.S. Code § 15 - Counting electoral votes in Congress is the issue. "But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes , then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted. When the two Houses have voted , they shall immediately again meet, and the presiding officer shall then announce the decision of the questions submitted. No votes or papers from any other State shall be acted upon until the objections previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall have been finally disposed of." https://www.law.cornell.edu/ uscode/text/3/15 "When the two Houses have voted" ? Does this mean one vote per State? I think it does.