- In a post-9/11 climate, the right of free expression
[…] -
- That's the way things are by the rules of George Bush's
Global War on Terror (GWOT) rebranded The Long War about to undergo another
rebranding because the current name denotes the wrong message of endless
wars and occupation the public is tiring of. The name may change, but
the mission won't so long as George Bush remains president. According
to him, opposition to his wars gives aid and comfort to the nation's enemies
that's tantamount to treason. So is dissent and any criticism of his agenda
by his reasoning but not according to the law of the land.
-
- Article 3, Section 3 of the Constitution defines the
strict limits of what George Bush makes light of. It states: "Treason
against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them,
or in adhering to their enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No person
shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses
to the same overt act, or on confession in open court." Crimes of
treason include:
-
- -- armed insurrection or rebellion; -- mutiny or unlawfully
taking over command of the US government or military;
-
- -- sabotage including damaging or tampering with national
defense material;
-
- -- sedition intended to incite rebellion; -- subversion