- Terri's parents are held to the letter of the law; the
[…] -
- And now Judge Greer has repeatedly allowed Michael Schiavo
to skirt his statutory duty to file mandatory annual guardianship plans
to establish a ward's approved plan of care for the coming year. This
appears to be a direct violation of the applicable Florida Statutes, which
read in part:
-
-
- Each guardian of the person mustfile with the court an
annual guardianship plan which updates information about the condition
of the ward. The annual plan must specify the current needs of the ward
and how those needs are proposed to be met in the coming year. (Section
744.3675; emphasis added)
-
-
-
- Most important for the Schiavo case, the plan must describe
the "plan for provision of medical, mental health, and rehabilitative
services in the coming year." If a guardian fails in this duty:
-
-
- The court shall order the guardian to file the report
within 15 days after the service of the order upon her or him or show cause
why she or he should not be compelled to do so. (Section 744.3685)
-
-
-
- Moreover:
-
-