SIGHTINGS
[…] Banks (Financial Institutions)
 
Banks may deny service or resist opening an account or transferring funds for an individual who does not provide a social security number upon request.
 
Banks are required by federal regulations to make and file certain reports on the purchase of money orders and other transfers of funds. As of January 16, 1996, Title 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5325, Subtitle IV - Chapter 53 - Subchapter II, imposes a requirement upon financial institution for the filling of reports for certain financial transactions.
 
Title 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5325 Section 5325, titled "Identification required to purchase certain monetary instruments" states that:
 
"(a) No financial institution may issue or sell a bank check, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order to any individual in connection with a transaction or group of such contemporaneous transactions which involves United States coins or currency... in amounts or denominations of $3,000 or more unless the individual has a transaction account with such financial institution...; or the individual furnishes the financial institution with such forms of identification as the Secretary of the Treasury may require in regulations..."