Wednesday May 11 has brought a ton of email with questions
[…] "An action in the nature of quo warranto is
available if: (1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office
in a corporation created by the authority of this state; (2)
a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law causes
a forfeiture of his office;"
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section
66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
"(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney
general or the county or district attorney of the proper county
may petition the district court ..."
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section
66.003 - Judgment
"If the person against whom the information
is filed is found guilty as charged, the court: (1) shall enter
judgment removing the person from the ..."
As for removing an individual at the federal level
using a quo warranto, as I pointed out you must be able to qualify
under Newman v. United States ex Rel. Frizzell. (Please take the
time to read the entire Footnote 1 below.) I would not qualify.