Wednesday May 11 has brought a ton of email with questions
[…] throw out. Without the benefit of LexisNexis, I did some more
research (I'm sure there are many lawyers out there who know of
more) and found this interesting case:
Lansing
district judge sends heavyweights to fight AG’s ouster
attempt
"Brennan and Nolan want the Michigan Supreme
Court to bypass the COA, which has original jurisdiction of
Schuette’s quo warranto motion to unseat Clarke."
Here
in Texas as well as many states I randomly checked have
a quo warranto statute:
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code -
Chapter 66 Quo Warranto
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section
66.001 - Grounds
"An action in the nature of quo warranto is
available if: (1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office
in a corporation created by the authority of this state; (2)
a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law causes
a forfeiture of his office;"
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section
66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
"(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney
general or the county or district attorney of the proper county
may petition the district court ..."
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section
66.003 - Judgment