Back in 1992 the Pentagon’s
[…] to Fully Preparing Title 10 Forces for Homeland Defense and Civil Support”
by Commander James S. Campbell, United States Navy, May 2008 and, “The
Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Law Enforcement Title” by
COL (Ret) John R. Brinkerhoff, December 2004, both seek to delegitimize
and undercut the status and importance of the Act, a law so critical
to the maintenance of our freedoms, and yet, a law about which most
Americans remain unaware.
http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA487235
http://usacac.army.mil/cac2/call/docs/10-16/ch_11.asp
The 1878 Act, 18 USC § 1385 - USE OF ARMY AND AIR FORCE AS POSSE
COMITATUS, more popularly known as The Posse Comitatus Act, reads as
follows:
“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized
by the Constitution or Act of Congress, wilfully uses any part of the
Army or the Air Force as a Posse Comitatus or otherwise to execute the
laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both.”
As noted, the 1981 Military Cooperation with Law Enforcement law would
seemingly violate the spirit if not the letter of this Act. Nonetheless,
like a slowly boiling pot relentlessly eating away at our freedom of
movement, assembly, association and expression, the utilization of military