- 1. Q. What is the presumed 'legal basis' for the attack
[…] indicted?
- A. Yes. Most nations have domestic laws that permit the
bringing to justice of one's own war criminals or those of other states.
The crime of aggression, which always reflects a government's decision,
rather than the actions of low-rank soldiers, has recently been added to
the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court with the proviso,
however, that it will not come onto force until 2017.
-
- 43. Q. Does the United States have any way to punish
war criminals?
- A. Oh yes, of course. The War Crimes Act of 1996, as
codified at 18 USC 2441, says: "Whoever, whether inside or outside
the United States, commits a war crime [if he is a member of the armed
forces of the US] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life
or any term of years, or both." This includes someone who "willfully
kills or causes serious injury to civilians." There is also law against
genocide at18 USC 1091.
-
- 44. Q. Is there any Neutrality Act in the United States?
- A. Yes. It can be found on the Internet at 18 USC 960: