- Excerpt -
[…] - 26 Id.
- 27 Model State Emergency Health Powers Act, Article VI,
Sec. 603.
- 28 Id.
- 29 Id. Quarantine provisions are located in Section 604
of the Model Act.
- 30 42 U.S.C. 264. Originally, the statute conferred this
authority on the Surgeon General; however, pursuant to Reorganization Plan
No. 3 of 1966, all statutory powers and functions of the Surgeon General
were transferred to the Secretary.
- 31 42 U.S.C. 264(c).
- 32 For more information on federal vaccination policy,
see CRS Report RL31694, Smallpox Vaccine Stockpile and Vaccination Policy.
- 33 See supra note 2.
- 34 42 U.S.C. 264(c). However, such regulations may provide
for the apprehension and examination of "any individual reasonably
believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage
and (A) to be moving or about to move from a State to another State; or
(B) to be a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected
with such disease in a qualifying stage, will be moving from a State to
another State." 42 U.S.C. 264(d).
|